Program

DAY 1, 20 Jan, Thursday
16.30 – 17.00 Opening
Miljenka Buljević, Operation City
Emina Višnić, POGON
Jasen Mesić, Minister of Culture of Republic of Croatia
17.00 – 18.30 Culture under Pressure: Jim McGuigan & Vesna Čopič, lectures and conversation, moderated by Emina Višnić
19.00 – 20.30 Keynote: Boris BudenThe criticism of institutions cannot, of course, replace the criticism of politics

moderated by Petar Milat

21.00 – 23.00 Welcome party
DAY 2, 21 Jan, Friday
09.30 – 10.00 Morning welcome: coffee & tea
10.00 – 10.15 Day Intro by Katarina Pavić
10.15 – 10.30 Presentation: Tomislav Medak & Zvonimir Dobrović: POGON
10.30 – 12.30 Exploring Openness – Institutional Innovation & Common Resources: A Survey of Practices, pt 1, discussion

moderated by Emina Višnić

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Exploring Openness – Institutional Innovation & Common Resources: A Survey of Practices, pt 2,  discussion.

Intro presentation: Meta ŠtularSecond Chance

moderated by Emina Višnić

15.45 – 17.30 A Comparative View: Cultural Institutions In Post-Yugoslav Transformations discussion with: Vesna Čopič, Branka ĆurčićSuzana Milevska, Blaž Peršin, Mirko PetrićAndrea Zlatar Violić, with comments by Jim McGuigan & Boris Buden, moderated by Davor Mišković
18.00 – 19.30 Keynote: Miško Šuvaković: Status and Priorities of Art’s Institutional Critique

moderated by Petar Milat

DAY 3, 22 Jan, Saturday
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch + welcome coffee & tea
13.30 – 13.45 Day Intro by Katarina Pavić
13.45 – 15.45 Exploring Openness – Institutional Innovation & Common Resources: A Survey of Practices, pt 3, discussion.

Intro presentation: Iskra GeshoskaDeschooling Classroom

moderated by Emina Višnić

16.00 – 17.30 Sanja Iveković & Suzana Milevska in conversation

moderated by: Tomislav Medak

18.00 – 19.30 Keynote: Simon SheikhInstituting the Institution

moderated by Petar Milat

19.30 KONTEJNER 10th Birthday party
DAY 4, 23 Jan, Sunday
10.30 – 11.00 Morning welcome: coffee & tea
11.00 – 11.15 Day Intro by Katarina Pavić
11.15 – 13.15 Open Floor Discussion
13.15 – 13.45 Further Steps: Katja Praznik, Iskra Geshoska
13.45 – 14.00 Conclusions

Printable version (pdf)

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.